Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Our experienced attorneys know how to build strong cases under Kentucky law and hold all negligent parties accountable, maximizing justice and compensation in every case.

What Is Dram Shop Liability?

“Dram shop” is a legal term that comes from old English pubs that sold liquor by the “dram,” or small measure. Today, dram shop laws allow injury victims to bring civil claims against businesses that serve alcohol to individuals who then cause harm—most often through drunk driving accidents.

Kentucky’s dram shop law is found in KRS 413.241, which provides a limited cause of action against alcohol providers. Under this law, a bar, restaurant, liquor store, or similar establishment can be held liable for damages caused by an intoxicated person if “A reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving.”